English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Centesis and Samplings)
multi-draw needle [correct]; multi-sample needle [correct]
CONT: The Vacutainer needle is pointed at both ends, with one end shorter than the other. The long end of the needle is used for insertion into the vein, the shorter end is used to pierce the rubber stopper of the vacuum tube and usually is covered by a rubber sheath. The sheath makes it possible to draw several tubes of blood by preventing leakage of blood as tubes are changed, this is called a multi-draw needle. If the short end is not covered with a rubber sheath, it is a single sample needle and only one tube of blood can be collected.
CONT: Vacutainer System. The combination of a Vacutainer holder, needle and sample tube which allows for a more automated method of drawing blood. When a multi-sample needle is used the system will allow for the aspiration of any number of sample tubes with only one venipuncture.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Ponctions et prélèvements)
aiguille à prélèvements multiples [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode de soins infirmiers. Ponction veineuse avec aiguille à prélèvements multiples.