English (Pharmacology)
multidrug resistance [correct]; pleiotropic resistance [correct]; multiple drug resistance [correct]
CONT: Tumor cells may become generally resistant to a variety of cytotoxic drugs on the basis of decreased uptake or retention of the drugs. This form of resistance is called pleitropic or multidry resistance, and it is the major form of resistance to anthracyclines, vinea blaloids, and dactinomycin.
OBS: The gene which confers multidrug resistance has been cloned.
French (Pharmacologie)
résistance pléiotrope [correct, feminine noun]; multirésistance aux médicaments [correct, feminine noun]; résistance multiple aux médicaments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'application des méthodes à l'étude du transport des antibiotiques a permis de mettre en évidence une sécrétion transépithéliale nette de sparfloxacine (Zagam) du milieu intérieur vers la lumière intestinale, cette sécrétion se faisant par l'intermédiaire de la protéine de résistance pléiotrope aux agents anti-cancéreux.
Spanish (Farmacología)
resistencia pleiotrópica [feminine noun]; resistencia múltiple a los medicamentos [feminine noun]