English (Types of Aircraft)
multi-engine turboprop aeroplane [correct]; multi-engine turbopropeller aeroplane; MET aeroplane
CONT: Aircraft, engaged or planned to be engaged, to international operations have been grouped into the following categories: a) supersonic turbo-jet aeroplanes; b) subsonic turbo-jet aeroplanes; c) multi-engine turboprop aeroplanes; d) piston-engine aeroplanes and single-engine turboprop aeroplanes with: 1) a normal cruising speed of more than 260km/h (140 kt) (type A; and 2) a normal cruising speed up to 260km/h (140 kt) (type B); e) helicopters; and f) other aircraft (V/STOL, gliders, balloons, etc).
CONT: SINGLE-PILOT AEROPLANES. 1. Multi-engine turboprop aeroplane (land): single-pilot (SP) (A).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion multimoteur à turbopropulseur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: multimoteur : adj. Se dit d'un avion propulsé par plusieurs moteurs.
OBS: turbopropulseur : Propulseur composé d'une turbine à gaz, entraînant une ou plusieurs hélices par l'intermédiaire d'un réducteur.