English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
multifrequency radar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A radar capable of transmitting microwaves through several spectral bands simultaneously.
CONT: A multifrequency radar designed to measure snow thickness is under development and will be used for this mission if it becomes operational before flight time.
OBS: multifrequency radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radar multifréquence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radar qui possède un dispositif permettant d'émettre des hyperfréquences simultanément dans plusieurs bandes spectrales.
CONT: [...] cas de données hétérogènes (non modélisables par une même loi de distribution), telles que les images fournies par différents capteurs (radar multifréquence, visible/infrarouge).
OBS: radar multifréquence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
radar de multifrecuencia [correct, masculine noun]