English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
multi-function electronically-scanned adaptive radar [correct]; Mesar [correct]; multifunctional electrically-scanned adaptive radar [correct, NATO]; MESAR [correct, NATO]; MESAR; multifunction electronically scanned adaptive radar [correct]; MESAR [correct]; MESAR
DEF: An experimental phase array radar which exploits recent advances in technology to reduce cost and realize the potential of phased array radar to a far greater extent than has so far been achieved.
OBS: It employs a solid state active array, has a digital beamformer, and features programmable waveform generation and signal processing.
CONT: Siemens has also developed, this time in conjunction the British Defence Research Agency, the Mesar (multi-function electronically-scanned adaptive radar).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar adaptatif multifonction à balayage électronique [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MESAR [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; radar Mesar [correct, masculine noun]