English (Horticulture; Agricultural Engineering)
plant propagation [correct]; vegetative reproduction [correct]
DEF: The practice of producing new plants which may be by asexual means, such as division, graftage, cuttage, layerage, etc., or by the use of seeds.
CONT: Horticulturists use plant propagation to perpetuate; increase, and repair plants and to control growth.
French (Horticulture; Génie agricole)
multiplication des plantes [correct, feminine noun]; multiplication végétative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de propagation sans intervention sexuelle, par exemple par bouturage, greffage etc.
OBS: On parle souvent de multiplication végétative pour mieux l'opposer à la reproduction par graine ou semence qui implique la sexualité.
Spanish (Horticultura; Ingeniería agrícola)
multiplicación vegetativa [feminine noun]; reproducción vegetativa [feminine noun]