English (Loans)
credit multiplier [correct]
DEF: The ratio of change in the volume of lending by a group of deposit-taking financial intermediaries (especially banks) to the change in reserve assets which initiated the change. More commonly, it denotes the ratio of change in bank deposit liabilities caused by the increased extension of credit, to the initiating change in reserve assets.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
multiplicateur de dépôts [masculine noun]; multiplicateur de crédit [masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse monétaire [...] tend à affiner les analyses du multiplicateur de crédit ou multiplicateur de dépôts, en particulier sous l'action des recherches de l'école de Chicago.
Spanish (Préstamos)
multiplicador del crédito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la masa monetaria y la base monetaria; expresa la expansión que pueden alcanzar las disponibilidades líquidas a través de los fenómenos del reciclado del dinero por las instituciones crediticias.