English (Paleontology)
marginal radial muscle [correct]
OBS: Radially directed muscle fibers are present within the entire [Bivalve] mantle, but are strongest near its periphery and attached to the interior of the shell along a line or narrow band (pallial line) (...) The function of these marginal radial muscles is to withdraw the mantle edge well within the valves of the shell before they are closed.
French (Paléontologie)
muscle orbiculaire [correct]
OBS: Un muscle orbiculaire s'étend sur tout le pourtour du manteau [d'un Lamellibranche]; il rétracte le bord palléal à l'intérieur de la coquille; (...)