English (Muscles and Tendons)
quadriceps muscle of thigh [correct]; quadriceps femoris [correct]; musculus quadriceps extensor femoris [correct]; quadriceps femoris muscle [correct]; musculus quadriceps femoris [Latin]
DEF: The large fleshy mass that covers the front and sides of the femur, consisting of the rectus muscle of thigh ..., lateral vastus muscle ..., medial vastus muscle, ... and intermediate vastus muscle.
French (Muscles et tendons)
quadriceps [correct, masculine noun]; muscle quadriceps [correct, masculine noun]; muscle quadriceps crural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muscle situé sur la face antérieure de la cuisse et formé de quatre faisceaux musculaires.