English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
sartorius muscle [correct]
CONT: The sartorius muscle is the most superficial muscle in the anterior compartment of the thigh and is a long strap-like muscle that descends obliquely through the thigh from the anterior superior iliac spine to the medial surface of the proximal shaft of the tibia ...
OBS: sartorius muscle; musculus sartorius: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle sartorius [correct, masculine noun]; muscle couturier [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le muscle sartorius est le plus superficiel des muscles du compartiment antérieur de la cuisse et forme un long ruban qui descend obliquement en travers de la cuisse, venant de l'épine iliaque antérosupérieure, pour se terminer à la face médiale de l'extrémité supérieure de la diaphyse tibiale [...]
OBS: muscle sartorius : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus sartorius : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.