English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
muscle scar [correct]
OBS: ... one can frequently pick up empty bivalve shells on which one can recognize the hinge, the umbo and the scars of the adductor muscles ...
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
impression du muscle adducteur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans l'illustration, on trouve «impression muscle adducteur».
OBS: impression muscle adducteur.