English (Paleontology)
muscle scar [correct]; muscle mark [correct]; muscle impression [correct]
DEF: Area on the inner surface of a bivalve shell where former muscle attachments are indicated by impressions or elevations.
French (Paléontologie)
impression musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une impression musculaire se présente, soit comme une simple dépression plus ou moins profonde, soit comme une surface entourée d'un bourrelet [...], soit en relief [...] [sur un brachiopode].