English (Muscles and Tendons)
anterior tibial muscle [correct]; musculus tibialis anterior [Latin]
DEF: A muscle that arises from the lower part of the lateral condyle and the upper two thirds of the lateral surface of the tibia, the interosseous membrane, and the fascia cruris. It is inserted onto the medial surface of the medial cuneiform bone and the base of the first metatarsal bone.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle jambier antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; muscle tibial antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; musculus tibialis anterior [Latin]
DEF: Muscle situé dans la loge antérieure de la jambe.