English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Slaughterhouses)
muscling [correct]
DEF: The general outline of the muscle formation of a livestock carcass.
OBS: Although muscle depth is now included in the grading formula, its influence is minor. Because of this, a very large difference in muscling would be required to affect carcass index, therefore, the drawbacks of selecting for increased muscling are greater than the potential benefits.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Abattoirs)
musculature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect général du développement musculaire d'une carcasse de bétail.