English (Biological Sciences; Histology)
heart muscle [correct]; cardiac muscle [correct]
DEF: The principal tissue of the vertebrate heart; composed of a syncytium of striated muscle fibers.
CONT: Consider angina pectoris, a chest pain caused when the heart muscle does not get enough oxygen. Oxygen is carried to the heart by the blood through the coronary arteries. A partial blockage of those arteries may prevent some area of the heart muscle from getting enough blood....
French (Sciences biologiques; Histologie)
muscle cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le muscle cardiaque possède une activité motrice ininterrompue et automatique
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Histología)
músculo cardiaco [correct, masculine noun]