English (Astronomy; Mathematical Geography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Shipbuilding)
nadir [correct, standardized]
DEF: That point on the celestial sphere directly beneath the observer and directly opposite the zenith.
OBS: nadir: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Astronomie; Géographie mathématique; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Constructions navales)
nadir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point de la sphère céleste directement en dessous de l'observateur et directement opposé au zénith.
OBS: nadir : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Astronomía; Geografía matemática; Hidrología e hidrografía; Construcción naval)
nadir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto de la esfera celeste diametralmente opuesto al cenit.