English (Mathematical Geography)
photograph nadir [correct]; nadir point [correct]; plumb point; photograph nadir point
DEF: That point at which a vertical line through the perspective center of the camera lens pierces the plane of the photograph.
French (Géographie mathématique)
nadir [correct, masculine noun]; nadir du cliché [correct, masculine noun]; nadir de la photographie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une photographie aérienne, c'est l'intersection de la verticale du point de prise de vue avec le plan de la photographie.