English (Scientific Instruments; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Meteorology)
narrow-sector recorder [correct]; narrow-beam radiogoniometer [correct]; narrow beam radiogoniometer [correct]
DEF: A radio direction-finder which receives atmospherics from a limited sector defined by the position of the antenna which is usually rotated continuously, and the bearings of the atmospherics recorded automatically.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Météorologie)
radiogoniomètre à secteur étroit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radiogoniomètre enregistrant les parasites atmosphériques contenus dans un secteur limité défini par la position de l'antenne.
OBS: [L'antenne] est généralement en rotation continue et l'azimut des parasites atmosphériques s'enregistre automatiquement.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Meteorología)
radiogoniómetro de haz estrecho [masculine noun]; registrador de sector estrecho [masculine noun]
DEF: Radiogoniómetro que registra los atmosféricos contenidos en un sector limitado definido por la posición de la antena.
OBS: [...] la antena [...] suele hallarse en rotación continua y el acimut de los atmosféricos queda registrado automáticamente.