English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
band loom [correct]; ribbon loom [correct]; narrow fabric loom [correct]; tape loom [correct]
DEF: Any special loom for weaving narrow bands, tapes, or ribbons. Various devices for opening a shed may be used, including tablets and rigid heddles. Pick-up is often used for patterning.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
métier à rubans [correct, masculine noun]; métier à ruban [correct, masculine noun]; métier à tisser pour ruban [correct, masculine noun]