English (Botany)
narrow-leaved cattail [correct]; narrowleaf cattail [correct, United States]; narrow-leaved cat-tail [correct]; lesser bulrush [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: A weed of the family Typhaceae.
OBS: narrow-leaved cattail: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
quenouille à feuilles étroites [correct, feminine noun]; massette à feuilles étroites [correct, feminine noun]; typha à feuilles étroites [correct, feminine noun]; petite massette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mauvaise herbe de la famille des Typhacées.
OBS: quenouille à feuilles étroites : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).