English (Language Problems)
near [correct]
OBS: In French, the prepositions "lez", "lès" and "les" are nowadays essentially used in proper names and shoud not be translated.
French (Problèmes de langue)
lez [correct]; lès [correct]; les [correct]
OBS: lez; lès; les : prépositions qui signifient «à côté de» et qui ne sont utilisées, de nos jours, que dans les noms géographiques.