English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
near bank [correct]; home bank [correct]
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
rive de départ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rive du site de lancement [feminine noun]
OBS: rive de départ : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.