English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Meteorology; Remote Sensing)
near-infrared radiation [correct]; near-IR radiation [correct]; near IR; photoelectric infrared radiation
DEF: Infrared radiation having a relatively short wavelength, between 0.75 and 2.5 µm.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Météorologie; Télédétection)
rayonnement dans le proche infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement infrarouge proche [correct, masculine noun]; radiation infrarouge proche [correct, feminine noun]; rayons infrarouges proches [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayons I.R. proches [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayonnement proche infrarouge [masculine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement infrarouge de courte longueur d'onde comprise entre sept cent soixante et deux mille cinq cents nanomètres.
OBS: Selon d'autres auteurs, la limite supérieure de l'infrarouge proche se trouve entre mille cinq cents et trois mille nanomètres (entre un et demi et trois micromètres).
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Meteorología; Teledetección)
radiación casi infrarroja [feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación infrarroja de longitud de onda relativamente corta, entre 0,75 y 2,5 µm.