English (Information Processing (Informatics); Remote Sensing)
near-real time processing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A service] designed for emergency situations when products must be delivered within hours of acquisition.
CONT: Continued improvements to near-real time processing and product delivery will complement RADARSAT-2's other operational features (programming, revisit, etc.) and further enhance the operational solutions provided to monitoring, defence and emergency management clients.
OBS: Under this service, imagery is processed as soon as it has been received at the processing facility and is ready for delivery to the client within 4 hours.
OBS: near-real time processing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télédétection)
traitement en temps quasi réel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Service qui] convient aux situations d'urgence où la livraison des produits doit s'effectuer dans les heures qui suivent l'acquisition.
CONT: Asar peut aussi fonctionner en émission/réception à différentes polarisations (horizontale ou verticale) ou en combinaison des deux. Cette capacité de multipolarisation permet, notamment, grâce à la disponibilité d'un enregistreur de bord et d'un traitement en temps quasi réel (en moins de 3 heures), de développer de nouvelles applications telles que le suivi des inondations [...].
OBS: Les images sont traitées dès leur réception aux installations de traitement et peuvent être livrées aux clients 4 heures plus tard.
OBS: traitement en temps quasi réel : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Teledetección)
procesamiento en tiempo casi real [masculine noun]