English (Bacterial Diseases)
necrotizing fasciitis [correct]; flesh-eating disease [correct]
DEF: A fulminating bacterial infection with group A streptococci, beginning with extensive cellulitis that rapidly spreads to involve the superficial and deep fascia, producing thrombosis of subcutaneous vessels and gangrene of the underlying tissue.
OBS: A cutaneous lesion often serves as a portal of entry for the infection.
OBS: The streptococcal toxic shock syndrome accompanies the flesh-eating disease and has 81% mortality rate.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
fasciite nécrosante [correct, feminine noun]; maladie dévoreuse de chair [correct, feminine noun]; infection à bactérie mangeuse de chair [correct, feminine noun]; maladie mangeuse de chair [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection des fascias hypodermiques évoluant très vite vers la nécrose, due à une association de bactéries anaérobies et de streptocoques de pronostic sévère.