English (Plant Biology)
nectar [correct]
CONT: Honeybees collect nectar, a sugary solution, from nectaries in blossoms and sometimes from nectaries on the leaves or stems of plants. Nectar may consist of 50 to 80 percent water, but when the bees convert it into honey it will contain only about 16 to 18 percent water.
French (Biologie végétale)
nectar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est un liquide formé d'eau et de matières sucrées (saccharoses, glucoses, dextrines, gommes et mannites). Le nectar se développe principalement dans les organes floraux de la plante en des points appelés nectaires. Les nectaires sont des organes glanduleux de certaines fleurs qui distillent le suc dont les abeilles font leur miel.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
néctar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secreción dulce producida por ciertas glándulas vegetales.