English (CBRNE Operations; Demolition (Military))
explosive ordnance disposal [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EOD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A process that includes the detection, identification, on-site evaluation, rendering safe, recovery and final disposal of explosive ordnance.
OBS: Explosive ordnance disposal may also include explosive ordnance that has become hazardous by damage or deterioration.
OBS: explosive ordnance disposal; EOD: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: explosive ordnance disposal; EOD: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: explosive ordnance disposal; EOD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces, the Joint Terminology Panel, the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Destruction (Militaire))
neutralisation des explosifs et munitions [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NEM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NEDEX [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EOD [feminine noun, officially approved]; neutralisation d'explosifs et de munitions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; NEM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; NEM; neutralisation, enlèvement et destruction des explosifs [correct, feminine noun, France, NATO]; NEDEX [correct, feminine noun, France, NATO]; NEDEX
DEF: Processus qui comprend la détection, l'identification, l'évaluation sur place, la mise hors d'état de fonctionner, la récupération et la destruction définitive d'explosifs et de munitions.
OBS: La neutralisation des explosifs et munitions peut toucher les explosifs et munitions devenus dangereux par suite de dommages ou détérioration.
OBS: neutralisation d'explosifs et de munitions; NEM : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: neutralisation des explosifs et munitions; NEM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: neutralisation des explosifs et munitions; NEM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: neutralisation des explosifs et munitions; NEM; NEDEX, EOD : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE; Destrucción (Militar))
neutralización de municiones explosivas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de operaciones que comprende la detección, la identificación, la evaluación sobre el terreno, la inutilización de funcionamiento, el levantamiento y finalmente la destrucción definitiva de las municiones sin explosionar.
OBS: Igualmente puede incluir también la inutilización de funcionamiento y/o la destrucción de las municiones explosivas que se han vuelto peligrosas por haber sufrido daños o estar deterioradas.