English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
netting
DEF: The offsetting of certain expenditures against revenues.
OBS: For budgetary purposes, there are a number of tax expenditures that are netted against revenues (Canada Child Tax Benefit, quarterly goods and services tax credit, repayments of Old Age Security benefits) and a number of revenue items that are netted against spending (revenues of consolidated Crown corporations and revenues from levies charged by departments for specific services, such as the costs of policing services in provinces). This netting has no impact on the overall budgetary balance.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
présentation au net [feminine noun]
DEF: Application de certaines dépenses en réduction des recettes.
OBS: Pour les besoins du budget, certaines dépenses fiscales sont appliquées en réduction des recettes (Prestation fiscale canadienne pour enfants, crédit trimestriel pour la taxe sur les produits et services, remboursement des prestations de la Sécurité de la vieillesse) et certains postes de recettes sont appliqués en réduction des dépenses (recettes des sociétés d'État consolidées et montant des droits facturés par les ministres en contrepartie de certains services, comme le coût des services de police fournis aux provinces).