English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
netting [correct]
CONT: Netting. Perhaps nowhere in cash management is there an opportunity to cut costs as readily as through the implementation of a netting system. This allows companies to "net" intracompany payments so that fewer transactions will occur. Firms have realized that they can sharply reduce the number of foreign exchange transactions and funds transfers by offsetting payments among subsidiaries within a corporate group.
OBS: netting: term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
compensation monétaire de groupe [correct, feminine noun]; CMG [correct, feminine noun]; compensation interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'optimisation de la trésorerie d'un groupe, principalement à l'égard du risque de change, et consistant à compenser les dettes et créancesm, par devises, à l'intérieur du groupe.
OBS: compensation monétaire de groupe; CMG : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.