English (Hair Styling)
netting [correct, officially approved]; wig net [correct, officially approved]
DEF: wig net: A close mesh, soft net of silk, cotton or nylon used as part of the foundation (the crown) of a wig, and to which the hair is knotted.
OBS: netting; wig net: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
filet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les perruques, postiches ou toupets sont fabriqués avec des cheveux naturels ou de fibres synthétiques noués à un filet de nylon, de soie ou à une base transparente de couleur chair.
OBS: filet : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).