English (Investment; Banking)
master netting arrangement [correct]
DEF: An arrangement providing for an entity that undertakes a number of financial instrument transactions with a single counterparty to make a single net settlement of all financial instruments covered by the agreement in the event of default on, or termination of, any one contract.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
accord général de compensation [correct, masculine noun]; convention cadre de compensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convention visant l'extinction de l'ensemble des obligations réciproques découlant de contrats entre deux parties et leur règlement sur la base du solde net dans l'un ou l'autre des cas suivants : résiliation de l'un des contrats; manquement aux dispositions de l'un des contrats de la part de l'une des parties; incapacité de l'une des parties de faire face à ses obligations.