English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
neutralization [correct]
CONT: By neutralization of cream for buttermaking is understood the reduction of the acid in sour cream.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
neutralisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Neutralisation des laits acides. (...) La neutralisation d'un lait peut s'effectuer par addition d'un alcali (en l'espèce du bicarbonate de soude) jusqu'à neutralisation de l'excès d'acidité.