English (Nuclear Physics)
neutron physics [correct]
CONT: Neutron physics is concerned primarily with interactions between neutrons and individual nuclei or with the use of neutron beams as analytical devices, whereas reactor physics considers neutrons primarily as fission-producing agents. In the hierarchy of professional classification, neutron physics and reactor physics are both ranked as subfields of the more generalized area of nuclear physics.
French (Physique nucléaire)
physique neutronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Physique des réacteurs. Programme. [...] Physique neutronique : flux, spectre, taux de réaction, bilan neutronique, diffusion, ralentissement, thermalisation, absorption des neutrons, effet Doppler, effets de température, équation de la diffusion, théorie multigroupe, autoprotection, évolution des noyaux, cinétique.