English (Types of Ships and Boats; Oceanography; Scientific Research)
offshore oceanographic science vessel [correct]; OOSV [correct]
OBS: The offshore oceanographic science vessel (OOSV) will: be capable of supporting scientific research missions, including oceanographic, geological and hydrographic surveys; contribute directly to our understanding of oceans, seabeds and the impacts of climate change; support other Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) operations, such as search and rescue and environmental response, as needed; replace the Canadian Coast Guard Ship (CCGS) Hudson as the CCG's primary East Coast ocean science research vessel.
French (Types de bateaux; Océanographie; Recherche scientifique)
navire hauturier de science océanographique [correct, masculine noun]; NHSO [correct, masculine noun]; navire hauturier de sciences océanographiques [correct, masculine noun]; NHSO [correct, masculine noun]; NHSO
OBS: Le navire hauturier de science océanographique (NHSO) pourra : soutenir des missions de recherche scientifique, y compris des études océanographiques, géologiques et hydrographiques; contribuer directement à notre compréhension des océans, des fonds marins et des impacts des changements climatiques; soutenir d'autres opérations de la Garde côtière canadienne (GCC), telles que la recherche et le sauvetage et l'intervention environnementale, selon les besoins; remplacer le Navire de la Garde côtière canadienne (NGCC) Hudson en tant que principal navire de recherche océanographique de la GCC sur la côte Est.