English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitrated compound [correct]; nitro compound [correct]; nitro-compound [correct]; nitrocompound [correct]
DEF: Any of a family of chemical compounds in which the nitro group (-O-N=O) forms part of the molecular structure.
OBS: The most common examples are organic substances in which a carbon atom is linked by a covalent bond to the nitrogen atom of the nitro group.
PHR: Nitro compound patch, nitro compound pesticide, nitro compound salt.
PHR: Aliphatic, aromatic, organic, saturated nitro compound.
PHR: Mononitro compound, polynitro compound.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé nitré [correct, masculine noun]; composé nitro [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Composé mononitré, composé polynitré.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
compuesto de nitro [correct, masculine noun]