English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
nodule [correct]
DEF: A small, hard mass or lump of a mineral or mineral aggregate characterized by a contrasting composition form and a greater hardness than the surrounding sediment or rock matrix in which it is embedded.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
nodule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concrétion centimétrique à décimétrique contenue dans une roche dont elle se différencie par sa composition et/ou sa structure.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Petrografía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
nódulo [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona globular muy pequeña donde, en el seno de una roca, se ha concentrado en alto grado uno de los componentes de ésta.