English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
no-observed-effect concentration [correct]; NOEC [correct]
DEF: The highest concentration of a contaminant used in a toxicity test that has, relative to a control, no statistically significant adverse effect on the exposed population of test organisms.
OBS: no-observed-effect concentration: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
concentration sans effet observé [correct, feminine noun]; CSEO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentration la plus forte de contaminant qui ne cause aucun effet nocif statistiquement significatif dans la population exposée d'organismes soumis à l'essai par comparaison avec des témoins.
OBS: concentration sans effet observé : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
concentración sin efecto observable [correct, feminine noun]; CSEO [correct, feminine noun]; concentración sin efecto observado [correct, feminine noun]; CSEO [correct, feminine noun]; CSEO
DEF: Concentración [más alta] probada, en la que el (los) parámetro(s) medido(s) no muestra(n) una inhibición significativa del crecimiento con relación a los valores del control.