English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
appointment [correct]
DEF: The designation of a person, by the person or persons having authority therefor, to discharge the duties of some office or trust. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 91)
CONT: Appointment of executor: The designation of a person to act as executor appearing in a will. (Ballentine, p. 84)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
nomination [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit du sens courant. L'équivalent est donné comme équivalent terminologique général.
OBS: nomination : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédures civiles dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).