English (Recruiting of Personnel)
candidacy [correct]; nomination [correct, see observation]
DEF: The state of being a candidate.
OBS: "Nomination" in this sense refers to the state of being nominated.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
candidature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'être candidat.