English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
acting appointment [correct]; appointment on an acting basis [correct]
DEF: The designation of a person to carry out, for a temporary period, the duties and responsibilities of a position having a higher maximum rate of pay.
CONT: Acting appointments. [Where] an employee is required by the deputy head to perform for a temporary period the duties of a position having a higher maximum rate of pay (hereinafter referred to as the "higher position"), than the maximum rate of pay for the position held by him, the employee shall be considered to have been appointed to the higher position in an acting capacity.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
nomination intérimaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, nomination d'un employé à titre temporaire aux fonctions d'un poste ayant un taux de rémunération maximum plus élevé que celui qu'il occupait à titre effectif, pour une période plus longue que la période pour laquelle une rémunération d'intérim peut être autorisée.