English (Law of Estates (common law))
appoint [correct]
DEF: To designate a person for a purpose, such as holding office. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 84)
DEF: To designate, ordain, prescribe, constitute or nominate. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 91)
CONT: An executor is the person appointed by the testator to execute the will. "To appoint an executor", says Swinburne, "is to place one in the stead of the testator ....
French (Droit successoral (common law))
nommer [correct]
OBS: Le verbe «nommer» n'est pas normalisé et est donné à titre indicatif.