English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; General Conduct of Military Operations)
NATO standardization [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The development and implementation of procedures, designs and terminology to the level necessary for the interoperability required by Allies, or to recommend useful practices in multinational cooperation.
OBS: The three levels of standardization in NATO are compatibility, interchangeability and commonality ...
OBS: NATO standardization: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
normalisation OTAN [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Élaboration et mise en application de procédures, de spécifications et de terminologies au niveau nécessaire pour atteindre l'interopérabilité requise par les pays de l'Alliance ou pour recommander des pratiques utiles à la coopération multinationale.
OBS: À l'OTAN, les trois niveaux de normalisation sont la compatibilité, l'interchangeabilité et la communité [...]
OBS: normalisation OTAN : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
normalización OTAN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desarrollo e implementación de conceptos, doctrinas, procedimientos y diseños para conseguir y mantener la compatibilidad, intercambiabilidad o comunidad necesarias en la obtención del nivel requerido de interoperabilidad o en la optimización del empleo de recursos, en el ámbito de operaciones, administración y material.