English (Curling)
nose hit [correct]
DEF: A rock that is hit directly [and not at an angle] by the rock delivered by an opponent.
OBS: The contact of a delivered rock with a rock laying on the play by a nose hit makes the hit rock travel in the same path line as the delivered rock. The best nose-hit delivery is a hit-and-stay, a nose hit that takes out an opponent's rock already in the house while leaving the delivered rock inside the concentric circles.
OBS: Is called the "nose" the most advanced part of the front of the striking edge of a rock as it travels along the curling sheet.
French (Curling)
coup franc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre lancée qui atteint de plein fouet [point milieu sur point milieu] la pierre d'un adversaire.
OBS: Le contact entre une pierre lancée et une pierre en jeu, point milieu sur point milieu, propulse la pierre frappée dans la même ligne de trajectoire que la pierre lancée. Le meilleur coup franc est un frapper-et-rester, un contact direct qui sort de la maison une pierre adverse qui s'y trouvait tout en y laissant la pierre lancée qui alors, représente un point potentiel.
OBS: On appelle «nez» le point le plus protubérant de la circonférence extérieure du devant d'une pierre lorsqu'elle est en mouvement sur la piste.