English (Atmospheric Physics)
nucleus [correct]; atmospheric nucleus [correct]
DEF: In physical meteorology, a particle of any nature upon which molecules of water or ice accumulate as a result of a phase change to a more condensed state.
OBS: The plural form of "nucleus" is "nuclei".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
noyau atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; noyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particule microscopique privilégiée sur laquelle s'opère le passage de la vapeur d'eau atmosphérique aux phases liquide ou solide, ou de l'eau de la phase liquide à la phase solide.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
núcleo atmosférico [correct, masculine noun]; núcleo [masculine noun]
DEF: En meteorología física, partícula de cualquier tipo sobre la cual se acumulan las moléculas de agua o hielo debido al cambio de fase a un estado más condensado.