English (Chemistry)
ring [correct, noun]
DEF: "ring": A cyclic molecular arrangement whose structure is represented by polygons having four to eight sides ... The principal element ... is usually carbon, as in the hexaganal benzene ring (homocyclic). If an element other than carbon appears in the ring, the compound is called heterocyclic, for example, the pentagonal furane ring.
OBS: Source WEBIN (Webster) gives "cycle" as a synonym for "ring". However, as shown by the definition of the term "ring" above, "ring" seems to be a specific term compared to "cycle", since it is a type of cyclic molecular arrangement.
OBS: See also "ring compound", "cyclic compound" and "cycle".
French (Chimie)
noyau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anneau [masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle noyaux certains squelettes cycliques, comme celui du benzène [...]. Les noyaux sont homo- ou carbocycliques, c'est-à-dire formés exclusivement d'atomes de carbone, ou hétérocycliques, c'est-à-dire qu'ils renferment au moins un atome différent du carbone dans leur cycle. Ils sont généralement hexagonaux ou pentagonaux [...]
OBS: «cycle» : chaîne d'atomes fermée, que l'on rencontre surtout parmi les composés du carbone (synonyme : «noyau»).
OBS: Le terme "noyau" est donné comme synonyme du terme "cycle" par le Grand dictionnaire Larousse (LAROG et LGRAN). Si l'on se fie au dictionnaire de la chimie de Duval (code DCHIM), cependant, on est porté à penser que le terme «noyau» est un spécifique. Voir l'observation qui suit.
OBS: «cycle» : Formule développée fermée sur elle-même, mais pas forcément un noyau. [P. ex. :] cycle benzénique.
Spanish (Química)
anillo [masculine noun]