English (Prefabrication; Pipes and Fittings; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
service core [correct]; utility core [correct]; mechanical core [correct]; center core; centre core
DEF: Prefabricated pipes for hot and cold water supplies, wastes, drains, and gas, as well as prepared cable for electric services, all ready for installation with the minimum of site work in an industrialized building method.
CONT: A set of prefabricated elements ... has had impact of various degrees upon prefabrication. The most important of these is the utility core in which kitchen, bath, and laundry are arranged along opposite sides of a common wall containing electric power, water, and drainage.
OBS: The terms "sanitary core" and "plumbing services" are given as synonyms of "mechanical core" by SCOBU (A dictionary of building), but actually they are more specific in scope.
French (Préfabrication; Tuyauterie et raccords; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
noyau [correct, masculine noun]; cœur technique [correct, masculine noun]; bloc technique [correct, masculine noun]; noyau de canalisations [correct, masculine noun]; noyau central [correct, masculine noun]; noyau technique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les noyaux (dits aussi cœurs techniques) distribuent sur la hauteur d'un niveau l'ensemble des fluides d'un bâtiment : alimentation en eau, évacuations, tuyauteries de vide-ordures, gaines d'aération contrôlée, distribution électrique, gaines de gaz, colonnes de chauffage, câbles téléphoniques et de télévision, fluides spéciaux, etc. [...]