English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
curd [correct]; Kernel [correct]; Ker [correct]; Ker
DEF: A volume within which a physical characteristic becomes increasingly concentrated as a result of curdling (see this term).
OBS: Curd derives from the old English crudan "to press, to push hard". This erudition from Partridge 1958 is not necessarily irrelevant, since the etymological kin of curd doubtless include fractal kin of interest ...
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
noyau [correct, masculine noun]; Ker [correct]
DEF: Concentration volumique accrue d'une structure physique ou chimique engendrée par nucléation.
PHR: Le noyau crée des chemins, s'effile.
PHR: attirer un noyau, développer un noyau, réduire un noyau à un élément neutre, rencontrer un noyau.
PHR: noyau compact, cristallisé injectif.
PHR: noyau d'application linéaire, de morphisme, d'une forme.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora)
núcleo [correct, masculine noun]