English (Eye Surgery)
nuclear material [correct]
CONT: PhacoAspiration is the use of the aspiration mode to capture a piece of the nuclear material, manipulate it into an area, the so-called zone of safety that people talk about in the center of the pupil, and then using very low emulsification powers and levels to remove that segment of the nucleus in a very slow and very controlled fashion.
OBS: PhacoAspiration is a trade mark.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
noyau [masculine noun]