English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
nucleus [correct]
DEF: A body in the cells of higher organisms, surrounded by a membrane and containing the chromosomes.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
noyau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [le] rôle du noyau [...] est de transmettre l'information génétique qu'il contient et de participer à la division de la cellule en déclenchant ce processus.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
núcleo [correct, masculine noun]; centro [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte central de la célula que contiene todo el bagaje genético.
OBS: El núcleo está rodeado por una membrana nuclear y el citoplasma.