English (Plant Biology)
stone [correct, standardized]; pit [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the apricot, peach, plum or prune.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
noyau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de l'abricot, de la pêche, de la prune.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.