English (Dams and Causeways)
dam core [correct]; puddled core [correct]
DEF: An earth dam core constructed of puddled or compacted clay or other fine material.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
noyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie imperméable d'un barrage en terre ou en enrochements, constituée de fins matériaux compactés (argile, limon), et destinée à réduire les infiltrations.