English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
air core [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A coil of wire not having a metal core.
CONT: Air core ... is used primarily as current or voltage limiting devices, particularly where large currents can enter a system that uses small amounts of power. An example is the telephone system, which uses very small voltages where the current in a fault condition needs to be kept to a minimum.
OBS: air core: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
noyau d'air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; noyau à air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour ce qui est de la conception de la bobine secondaire, il faut avoir un noyau d’air. L’utilisation de ce noyau d’air est là pour isoler le primaire du secondaire. Il y a donc moins de chance d’avoir du claquage. Il faut donc utiliser un tuyau de PVC [polychlorure de vinyle] d’un certain diamètre et d’une certaine hauteur. [...] Le bobinage du secondaire sera fait avec un fil émaillé [...]
OBS: noyau d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).