English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electromagnetism; Electric Rotary Machines)
pole body [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a salient pole around which a field coil is fitted or which includes one or more permanent magnets.
OBS: pole body: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électromagnétisme; Machines tournantes électriques)
noyau polaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un pôle saillant autour de laquelle est placée une bobine de champ ou comportant un ou plusieurs aimants permanents.
OBS: noyau polaire : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Electromagnetismo; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cuerpo polar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un polo saliente alrededor de la cual está situada una bobina de campo, o que incluye uno o varios imanes permanentes.