English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
sea-salt nucleus [correct]; sea salt nucleus [correct]; salt nucleus
DEF: A condensation nucleus of a highly hygroscopic nature produced by partial or complete desiccation of particles of sea spray or of sea-water droplets derived from breaking bubbles.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
noyau salin [correct, masculine noun]; noyau de sel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Noyau hygroscopique provenant de l'évaporation des embruns des mers.
OBS: Seuls les embruns marins peuvent constituer une source appréciable de noyaux de condensation de sel dans l'atmosphère terrestre.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación del aire)
núcleo salino marino [correct, masculine noun]; núcleo salino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Núcleo higroscópico resultante de la evaporación de rociones.