English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
tuyere [correct]; nozzle [correct]
DEF: A nozzle or opening through which combustion air is introduced into a combustion chamber.
DEF: The device connected to the goose-neck, through which air is injected into the blast furnace.
CONT: The nozzle or tuyere, through which the blast was blown into the furnace ...
PHR: self-slagging tuyere.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
tuyère [correct, feminine noun]; tuyère de soufflage [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil d'injection de vent dans le haut fourneau, se raccordant au porte-vent.
DEF: Pièce métallique refroidie permettant de souffler de l'air dans un cubilot, du vent chaud dans un haut-fourneau [...]
PHR: tuyère auto-décrassante.
Spanish (Hornos y calderas (Calefacción); Altos hornos (Siderurgia))
tobera [feminine noun]