English (Engineering; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
flow nozzle [correct]; nozzle [correct]
DEF: A short cylinder with a flared approach section which is used to measure flow.
DEF: A tubelike device, usually streamlined, for accelerating and directing a fluid, whose pressure decreases as it leaves the nozzle.
French (Ingénierie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tuyère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] diaphragme profilé de manière à mouler au mieux la veine fluide dans sa contraction [...] On mesure la différence de pression entre l'amont et le col.
CONT: Les organes déprimogènes les plus utilisés sont [...] : les diaphragmes ou disques annulaires à bord d'attaque vif, les tuyères à bord d'attaque arrondi, les venturi [...]
Spanish (Ingeniería; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
tobera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conducto apropiadamente perfilado para que el fluido que por él circula aumente su velocidad (con pérdida de presión) o su presión (reduciendo entonces su velocidad).