English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
nozzle actuation system [correct]; N.A.S. [correct]
CONT: Nozzle actuation system. It appeared logical from the start of the P. 1127 design to actuate the Pegasus with a system making use of compressor bleed air. The nozzles are required to operate for a small fraction of each flight ....
OBS: To actuate: to put into mechanical action or motion.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de commande de puissance et d'orientation des tuyères; dispositif d'orientation des tuyères [masculine noun]
OBS: Commande de puissance et d'orientation des tuyères.
OBS: système: appareil ou dispositif formé par des éléments agencés d'une manière plus ou moins compliquée.