English (Centesis and Samplings; Microbiology and Parasitology)
nasopharyngeal swab specimen [correct]; nasopharyngeal swab [correct]; NP swab [correct]
CONT: Both shallow nasal and NP swabs were collected from consenting patients. The NP swab was collected using an aluminum/plastic unishaft swab, inserted half the distance from the nares to the base of the ear ...
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
échantillon prélevé par écouvillonnage du nasopharynx [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Microbiología y parasitología)
muestra tomada por hisopado nasofaríngeo [correct, feminine noun]