English (Recruiting of Personnel)
nominated principal applicant [correct]; NPA [correct]
CONT: The team must include at least two principal applicants (including the nominated principal applicant), one from the natural sciences or engineering community and one from the health sciences community.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
candidat principal désigné [correct, masculine noun]; candidate principale désignée [correct, feminine noun]