English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telephones)
numbering plan area [correct]; NPA [correct]; area code [correct]
DEF: A three digit code used as a prefix identifying all telephone numbers within a defined geographical area. Also referred to as "area code".
OBS: This code permits direct distance dialling on the telephone system
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Téléphones)
indicatif régional [correct, masculine noun]; IR [correct, masculine noun]; zone de numérotage [correct, feminine noun, international]; plan de numérotage [correct, masculine noun]; PNR [correct, masculine noun]; PNR
DEF: Préfixe qui se compose de trois chiffres et sert à désigner tous les postes téléphoniques d'une même région géographique, dite «zone de numérotage» en français international.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Teléfonos)
indicativo regional [correct, masculine noun]