English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
nasopharyngeal airway [correct]; NPA [correct]; nasal trumpet [correct]
DEF: A hollow tube inserted into a nostril and directed along the floor of the nose to the nasopharynx to prevent the tongue from blocking off passage of air in unconscious persons.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
canule nasopharyngée [correct, feminine noun]; canule nasopharyngienne [feminine noun]
CONT: Les canules nasopharyngées. Ces canules s'arrêtent au-dessus de l'épiglotte et sont retenues sur l'aile du nez par une collerette fixe ou ajustable. Certaines canules comportent un canal supplémentaire destiné à administrer de l'oxygène.