English (Nervous System)
Niemann-Pick disease type C [correct]; NPC [correct]
DEF: A very rare, inherited neurodegenerative disease that results from an abnormal processing in body tissues of fatty substances (lipids), particularly cholesterol.
French (Système nerveux)
maladie de Niemann-Pick de type C [correct, feminine noun]; NPC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie neurodégénérative héréditaire très rare, attribuable au traitement anormal des matières grasses (lipides) dans les tissus cellulaires, particulièrement du cholestérol.