English (Software; Games and Toys (General))
non-player character [correct]; NPC [correct]
DEF: A video game character that is not controlled by a player of the game.
CONT: A non-player character (NPC) helps to advance the plot and participates in the action, but is controlled by the computer, rather than the user.
French (Logiciels; Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
personnage non-joueur [correct, masculine noun]; PNJ [correct, masculine noun]