English (Personnel Management; Military Administration)
preferred manning level [correct]; PML [correct]; preferred staffing level
CONT: ... an occupation experiences a significant shortage when the active qualified staffing level is more than 10% below the preferred staffing level.
French (Gestion du personnel; Administration militaire)
niveau préférentiel de dotation [correct, masculine noun]; NPD [correct, masculine noun]