English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
nitrogen phosphorus detector [correct]; NPD [correct]; thermionic detector [correct]; alkali metal flame ionization detector [correct]; alkali-flame detector [correct]; AFD [correct]; AFD; nitrogen-phosphorus detector [correct]; NPD [correct]; NPD; alkali flame ionization detector; alkali flame detector; thermionic alkali flame detector; N-P detector
DEF: A modified flame ionization detector in which the hydrogen flame is burnt at a jet with an alkali metal salt tip or with the alkali metal salt as a pellet just above the jet.
OBS: nitrogen phosphorous detector; NPD: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Chimie analytique; Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
détecteur azote-phosphore [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur thermo-ionique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur thermionique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à ionisation de flamme alcaline [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur thermoionique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur thermo-ionique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le premier équivalent proposé dans SECHR est tiré d'un ouvrage intitulé : «Manuel pratique de chromatographie en phase gazeuse» de J. Tranchant et coll. publié chez Masson, Paris, 2e édition, 1968, p. xi-178.
OBS: Le deuxième équivalent proposé dans SECHR est tiré d'un article intitulé : «Méthodes de contrôle de la pollution des eaux. Les pesticides et leur détermination dans les eaux de surface», signé par J. Lamathe, G. Maire, Ch. Magurno, paru dans la Tribune de CEBEDEAU, 34 : 446, 1981, p. 15-50.
OBS: détecteur azote-phosphore; détecteur thermo-ionique : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.