English (Remote Sensing; Lasers and Masers)
nominal pulse density [correct]; NPD [correct]
CONT: A common measure of the density of a lidar [light detection and ranging] dataset ... NPD is the typical or average number of pulses occurring in a specified areal unit. The NPD is typically expressed as pulses per square meter (pls/m2). This value is predicted in mission planning and empirically calculated from the collected data, using only the first (or last) return points as surrogates for pulses ... The term NPD is more commonly used in high-density collections (greater than 1 pls/m2), with its inverse, nominal pulse spacing (NPS), being used in low-density collections (less than or equal to 1 pls/m2).
French (Télédétection; Masers et lasers)
densité nominale des impulsions [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Teledetección; Láser y máser)
densidad nominal de los impulsos [correct, feminine noun]