English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
nuclear power demonstration reactor [correct]; NPD [correct]; NPD Reactor [correct]
CONT: Nuclear Power Demonstration reactor. This was the prototype CANDU reactor, and the first power reactor in Canada. It was located upstream of AECL's Chalk River laboratories, along the Ottawa River's south shore (i.e. in Ontario). The reactor had a maximum continuous output of 22 MWe gross (19.5 MWe net) ... The reactor was built as a joint AECL/Ontario Hydro/Canadian General Electric project, and was initially intended to use a vertically-fuelled pressure vessel reactor. The design was changed in 1957 to natural uranium fuel bundles in horizontal pressure tubes in unpressurized heavy water moderator, with on-line refuelling. These are hallmarks of the CANDU reactor. The reactor had 132 fuel channels (each fuel channel comprised a pressure tube inside a calandria tube) and the coolant leaving the channels was 7.2 MPa and 277°C. The main reactivity control was by adjusting the heavy-water moderator level, which could be rapidly dumped for fast shut down. NPD was finally shut down on May 5 1987, for economic reasons ...
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur NPD [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur nucléaire de démonstration [masculine noun]
OBS: réacteur nucléaire de démonstration : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.