English (Telephone Switching; Telephone Facilities; Telephones)
network protection device [correct]; NPD [correct]
French (Commutation téléphonique; Installations (Téléphonie); Téléphones)
dispositif de protection du réseau [correct, masculine noun]; NPD [correct]; DPR [correct]
OBS: téléphonie