English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
normal pressure hydrocephalus [correct]; NPH [correct]; normal-pressure hydrocephalus [correct]
DEF: A rare neurological condition that is caused by an accumulation of an excess amount of cerebrospinal fluid in the ventricles (cavities) of the brain.
OBS: G91.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
hydrocéphalie à pression normale [correct, feminine noun]; HPN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection neurologique rare, causée par une accumulation excessive de liquide céphalo-rachidien dans les ventricules (cavités) du cerveau.
OBS: G91.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
hidrocefalia de presión normal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dilatación ventricular global, no obstructiva, que cursa de manera sigilosa, sin cefalea ni otros datos de hipertensión intracraneal, a pesar de lo cual se registran ondas de presión elevada intraventriculares mientras que la presión del líquido cefalorraquídeo medida en la punción lumbar es normal.
OBS: G91.2: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.