English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
infectious pancreatic necrosis [correct]; IPN [correct]
DEF: A virus infection of salmonids causing high mortality mainly in fry and fingerlings ...
OBS: The IPN virus can be transmitted through the water; it is shed in the feces and other excretions of carrier fish.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
nécrose pancréatique infectieuse [correct, feminine noun]; NPI [correct, feminine noun]; I.P.N. [correct, feminine noun]; IPN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] maladie infectieuse aiguë, entraînant une mortalité élevée, que l'on observe surtout chez de petits alevins de truite d'Amérique (saumon de fontaine).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Peces)
necrosis pancreática infecciosa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Sanitario Internacional para los Animales Acuáticos, 2002.